?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gah. Gah, I say!

So, I didn't know this wonderous thing called fandom existed back when Buffy started playing. I watched it alone at home with my kids asleep and my husband at work. I got all excited at what went on, droned a bit at him, and just barely contained my excitement from week to week. I'll never forget how it hit me at Beer Bad. M. came home early, caught me at it, and we both had an absolute ball. I didn't have to be entirely alone in my lurve any more.

But we're a house divided on Tuesday nights. He watches House, and I watch Veronica. I really enjoy House, but VM has become the show. I get the same tingles I got for Buffy, and then some. Very different sort of show, imho, despite having a petite, blonde, too pretty for her own good actress in the lead role. mintwitch, you would fall head over heels with this show, I'm telling you truth. Might even be something UGF would like too, though it's hard to pin it down. Very, very, very noir with a modern sensibility and a sense of humor you'd *get*.

Reaction to tonight's ep:

This was *perfection* 100%, grade A, prime TV meat. I could see the shoe dropping weeks away, but it hurt.so.good!!!!! And I sooooo did not predict the downfall of Wallace's mom. Oh how awful.

Fic is happening. Soon. I can no longer resist the siren call. It's eating my insides up. From the bottom, even.

Sorry, scuze the babble.

Can't believe I really found a new TV love. Tuesdays are sacred again, dudes and dudettes.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
elz
Apr. 27th, 2005 02:28 am (UTC)
Fic is happening. Soon. I can no longer resist the siren call. It's eating my insides up. From the bottom, even.

WHEEEEEEE!!!
(Deleted comment)
chrisjournal
Apr. 27th, 2005 02:46 am (UTC)
Re: Not quite down with the Veronica love, just yet.
::snuggles R.::

S'okay, I'm just happy to know I'm not alone out here. Ally's a Veronica Mars nut, too? Is she LJ'd up? Point me!

Happy me.

Here's the thing -- I like Mac. And Veronica's not the kind of "all alone" Buffy ever was. She won't be either. This show is actually about character growth and mystery solving, not so much about the basic problem with being a human being. Sorta. I'm kind of illiterate at this essayish fan writing right now. Kind of illiterate at writing at all right now.

But it's good enough that I don't *care* that it's not good anymore, which is the point, I think. If I have one.

Echolls? If I were writing this show, the bad guy would be one of the cops (prolly the sheriff), and Season 1 would end on the anti-hero being accused of killing his own father, following on his earning the forgiveness of one heroine.
(Deleted comment)
chrisjournal
Apr. 27th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
Re: See? Me, too! One of the cops
Leo was creepy. He'd make a good candidate, but there are some threads, possible rape coverup/murder coverup threads that lean me a bit more in Lamb's direction.

I *really* enjoy Aaron Echolls. That scene with the beating of bad boyfriend to "That's Amore" was pure genius. But they're setting him up for something big, and murderer feels too easy. He's my second choice for murderer, maybe third (keeping that one to myself because it's downright silly). However, I can totally see a season ending cliff hanger where Aaron is dead (or perhaps just nearly dead?), Logan's the obvious killer, and Our Heroine must decide whether or not to believe in him.
jerrymcl89
Apr. 27th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
Your husband isn't wrong to love "House". It's a terrific show. But to me, "House" is a show I can record or download and watch anytime, and like it just as much. VM is a show I want to see live. I wasn't sure about it early in the season, but it has really hit its stride lately.
chrisjournal
Apr. 27th, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
Exactly. Just exactly. I watch House later on the recording. Usually *way* later.

Damnation, Jerry. I need IRC after-chats with this show. Is there one out there?
jerrymcl89
Apr. 27th, 2005 03:28 am (UTC)
I am usually watching "The Amazing Race" after VM, so I don't know. But if there is chatting for the last few episodes, that would not be a bad thing. It's gotten very interesting.
wisteria_
Apr. 27th, 2005 04:16 am (UTC)
Fic? YAY!!!!

(Would love to say more, but my mind is still blown. Oh, how I wish you were here in Atlanta now, dearie, so you could join us for our big VM finale party. Sigh.)
chrisjournal
Apr. 27th, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
Wait.

VM Finale party?

Really truly?

I'm going to see if I can wangle a work related excuse, dammit. I'll email you (still smyrna addy?) if I can pull it off.

I feel so lonely in this new love.
wisteria_
Apr. 27th, 2005 04:29 am (UTC)
HA!

musing_mia and I are getting together to watch the VM and TAR finales on May 10th. Yes, they're on at the same time, but we've got the logistics sorted out. ;) Another friend might be joining us. You are definitely welcome to come if you're able to make it down here -- and can I say *squee!*

My e-mail is alannab99@yahoo.com :)
chrisjournal
Apr. 27th, 2005 11:46 am (UTC)
I keep forgetting you went back to yahoo!

I'll email if I can get there. Going to check it out at work today. Would be *so* cool if I could have company for the finale. My squees are going to rock the house, I am certain.
chrisjournal
Apr. 29th, 2005 04:04 pm (UTC)
Sigh. Not gonna happen. But I *tried*, really I did!

I'm thinking we should try to get an IRC chat set up a la the old times in BtVS.
wisteria_
Apr. 30th, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
Dammit! I was really hoping you could make it, though I figured it would be tough to schedule. Maybe you can come down here one weekend this summer for a big ol' VM festival. :)
mazzydp
Apr. 27th, 2005 04:45 am (UTC)
It's eating my insides up. From the bottom

It eats you, starting from the bottom?
From beneath you, it devours...

I suspected Sheriff Lamb early on (and he's been out of the pict lately, notice that?) Also have creepy vibes about Leo and Aaron.

Then there's my theory that Lily's not really dead...
(not that it's much of a theory)
chrisjournal
Apr. 27th, 2005 11:40 am (UTC)
Ooooooh. That would be so much fun! Lilly, alive? She's a great Hamlet's ghost, but maybe Mrs. Echolls could pick up that role if Lilly abandons!
mazzydp
Apr. 28th, 2005 03:45 am (UTC)
*
And of course there's always the evil twin sister theory, but they'll probably hang onto that for at least season 3/4.

I don't really know if they'd make Lilly alive because I thought I had read somewhere that she definitely wouldn't be back next year (even as a ghost). Not that you can quote me on that.

Maybe we'll find that it wasn't a murder at all, but a terrible, tragic accident.

I can't believe we're gonna know in just 2 more weeks!
estepheia
Apr. 27th, 2005 08:06 am (UTC)
*avoids looking at VM spoilers*

Just wanted to tell you how happy I am to see you online. Haven't heard from you in ages... :-)
chrisjournal
Apr. 27th, 2005 11:40 am (UTC)
::kisses and hugs::

I have missed you guys. Work has buried me, completely. I took last night off because I'm so hooked. I don't think there are any spoilers in my original post, but the comments lead up to the current US episode. I'm clean as a whistle on this show, from the US side at any rate. It would be awful to ruin a mystery like this!

a) Do you have the eps? There is a place to get them. I'll email it if you want.

b) Announcements on WC vid/audio soon soon soon.
estepheia
Apr. 27th, 2005 03:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, I am an avid watcher of VM, just haven't seen the latest epi. It always takes me a mo to get them.

I watch way too much TV these days. VM rocks!

And yay, regarding the WC vid/Audio news. :-)

Man, I need a con to rekindle my groove. I am sooo meh, these days. Nice to see you around again!!!!
(Deleted comment)
mazal_
Apr. 27th, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)
Lianne?
I'm so glad to find other (grown-up) VM fans. I think that Kristen Bell looks exactly like a cross between Sarah Michelle Gellar and Allison Mack, and I presume that this is not a coincidence.

I missed a few interim episodes, though, unfortunately. So, can anyone tell me, is Lianne actually in drug rehab, or what? Last I surmised, she was hiding out from bad guys ... probably Mr. Kane and/or others ... so as to protect VM. Or have I got it totally wrong?
chrisjournal
Apr. 27th, 2005 10:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Lianne?
Yup, she's in rehab. Veronica was getting hang ups on her cell phone, and star 69s finally netted her someone answering the pay phone Lianne was using to call her. She went to Barstow, met with Lianne, had some confrontational discussion, and ended up by using her college fund to put Lianne in rehab for alcohol abuse, one assumes based on her condition at the time of the meeting and someone's (Logan?) comments about how Mrs Mars liked to drink.

Daddy Mars does not know what's gone down, that Veronica found her mother, or that V. put her in rehab, as far as we know.
mazal_
Apr. 28th, 2005 12:46 am (UTC)
Re: Lianne?
Interesting ... I used to live in Barstow and still live near there now. And I'm guessing that the odd scene from a while back when Veronica sees her mom in a bar was shot at Murphy's in El MIrage, which is southwest of Barstow and northwest of where I live.
(Deleted comment)
mintwitch
Apr. 29th, 2005 04:31 am (UTC)
I've seen a couple of episodes, but it didn't grab me. I have to admit that I've been sort of ignoring most television for a while now, nothing has grabbed me. I've even been reading through AI this year, gasp. I've been craving books, instead. Oh, and I finally read The Red Tent and omg, I loved it, I loved everything about it, the concept, the story, the characters, the style, narration, ACK! It seems right and true and inevitable; my mind went right to, "yes, of *course* that's the real story, duh!" Thank you so much.
chrisjournal
Apr. 29th, 2005 11:58 am (UTC)
Yes yes yes yes yes!

You read it!

happy dance

I want more like it. Tell me if you find more like it, okay?

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2006
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031