?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Tampa Roll Call

So who here's off to Tampa in July? When are you arriving? Leaving? I'm thinking slumber party!!

Two panels going on: Friday night at 7pm before the party/OMWF is the feminism panel, and Saturday at 10 is the fic panel. Y'all plan to come and hear the folkses rant, okay? I'll let the panelists introduce themselves here if they wanna, but it's a *cool* bunch!

(there might be an open slot on the 'Is Buffy Anti-Feminist?' panel still...shaddyr?)

ETA: I'm in Thursday and leaving Monday morning...

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
kita0610
Jun. 18th, 2003 06:21 pm (UTC)
Official Token Slash Girl here.

I'm getting there Th. night probably.

Looking forward to sleeping with you again...er.... ;}
chrisjournal
Jun. 18th, 2003 06:25 pm (UTC)
*giggles*
xanphibian
Jun. 18th, 2003 06:25 pm (UTC)
I'm coming, there's no telling when I'll get there, or when I'm leaving, I tend to be disorganized that way. *shrugs* But ... yay! Can't wait.
chrisjournal
Jun. 18th, 2003 06:40 pm (UTC)
Re:
Wheee! Will your nametag say "Green", so we'll know you?
xanphibian
Jun. 18th, 2003 08:24 pm (UTC)
Re:
Will that be too tacky? I mean, online, I FEEL like Green, and there'll be a million Melissas running around, and everyone I know online calls me Green, and I'll be meeting a LOT of you there ... I guess I'll do that. Maybe. Probably.
chrisjournal
Jun. 19th, 2003 04:34 am (UTC)
*grins* Go for it. I'm only thinking of one other Melissa I know who's going... [Unknown LJ tag]? You're coming, right?
cindergal
Jun. 18th, 2003 06:43 pm (UTC)
So who here's off to Tampa in July? When are you arriving? Leaving? I'm thinking slumber party!!


Cindy, unable to speak, runs off and collapses into a sobbing heap in the corner ....
10zlaine
Jun. 18th, 2003 06:51 pm (UTC)
The sister and I!!!!

I get in earlier that week, but I think we check in to the hotel on Thursday and leave Monday.
chrisjournal
Jul. 2nd, 2003 09:06 am (UTC)
Woohoo! (and yeah, I'm way late replying. Didn't see you here til now...). Dinner on Thursday? There's a nice little crowd gathering for Thai...
harmonyfb
Jun. 18th, 2003 08:01 pm (UTC)
I'm here now. ::grin:: I'll be there, with bells on.
spicklething
Jun. 18th, 2003 08:39 pm (UTC)
Flight gets there sometime Thurs afternoon. Let the shindig begin!
ljs
Jun. 19th, 2003 02:57 am (UTC)
Coming in Friday, leaving Sunday afternoon. :-)

harmonyfb
Jun. 19th, 2003 07:17 am (UTC)
I'd like to get together that Thursday night for dinner...who's up for it? Maybe a nice Thai restaurant close to the hotel? Any takers? Any preferences?
chrisjournal
Jun. 19th, 2003 07:39 am (UTC)
Re:
Mmm. Thai. I'm there.
rusty_halo
Jun. 19th, 2003 08:33 am (UTC)
I'll be there. Arriving Friday afternoon, leaving Monday afternoon.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2006
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031