?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hoo-boy am I tired...

As a Buffy convention, well, as a convention, Flashback in Chicago was stinky. But you know what? For making friends and for talking all night and for meeting old friends and for laughing til my sides split and for oogling Marsters? It was perfect.

I'm exhausted, but I had a wonderful, wonderful, wonderful time meeting new folks and gathering together with old folks. And whoa! The people watching was intense. Real con report sometime when I get my brain back in gear.

*waves to everybody*

See you in Tampa! (yes, dammit, you too Tara. He's gotta be bribeable *somehow* Maybe we can find a nursing seminar to make it tax deductible and and and...sigh.)

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
10zlaine
May. 12th, 2003 06:21 pm (UTC)
::waves back and expects gossip::
chrisjournal
May. 12th, 2003 06:23 pm (UTC)
Re:
LOL! I really am going to bed now, but if you're looking for gossip, ask Kimi about bending over the bar with her ass in the air and saying 'Please'. Film at 11 *g*
shaddyr
May. 12th, 2003 08:47 pm (UTC)
Despite the repeated reports of an organizationally-challenged concom and some serious logistical suckage, I wish I coulda been there with ya'll. That must have been the best part.

Aside from sitting at the back of the concert with mintwitch and taramisu doing the MST3K thang and drooling of James.

Yeah.

*cough*

2 MORE MONTHS TILL FLORIDA!

And I agree. I wanna meet Tara, too. We must kidnap her from DH and smuggle her to Tampa somehow.
spicklething
May. 13th, 2003 08:24 am (UTC)
hey, no one said the band was good. Oddly, they didn't suck as much as I had expected. But yeah, they still sucked. A lot. working on kidnapping Tara as well.
spicklething
May. 13th, 2003 08:27 am (UTC)
But then again, I've paid to see a lot worse. Have I ever mentioned the Pixies kinda blow in person?
chrisjournal
May. 13th, 2003 06:18 pm (UTC)
The slumber parties were undoubtedly the best part of the con, but MST3K was close second! Taramisu is a hoot, Mint's purely minty, and meeting Kita was just *fun*, even if the poor thing was sick as a dog. I felt guilty for at least two seconds for enticing her out there, but I'm so glad she came!

Definitely need a slumber party or two in Tampa, as well.
shaddyr
May. 13th, 2003 07:28 pm (UTC)
Slumber parties
Ya think that if we kidnapped James and brought him to the slumber party anyone would notice?

*heh*

And yes, Minty is Minty, no doubt about that.

And hey, it's only 2 months late, but I finally scanned the few pictures I have from the Seattle con. I'll give you the URL as soon as I get them posted.
darkravine
May. 12th, 2003 09:52 pm (UTC)
Okay, just got home. And all I can say is ...

"Framin' Norman!"

But really, it was great getting to meet you and spend time. Everyone that knows me knows that I'm certifiable, so it meant alot that you didn't run away screaming.

Oh, and ... hehe. I got Kimi's butt pic. :) Must go tell her once she posts something.
spicklething
May. 13th, 2003 08:26 am (UTC)
So ravine, when do we get to see the gallery in all of it's glory? When you guys were retelling the whole story, all I could hear was the MIssion Impossible theme in the background.

...your challenge, if you so choose...frame the norman...this message will self-destruct in five seconds...
chrisjournal
May. 13th, 2003 09:58 am (UTC)
Re:
*grins*

Where are the pics?
darkravine
May. 13th, 2003 10:33 am (UTC)
*evil laugh*
http://www.unofficialjm.com/chicago/

Go.See. ... Frame Norman. :)
shaddyr
May. 13th, 2003 12:01 pm (UTC)
Re: *evil laugh*
Cool!!

I love con pictures, I love seeing pics of the guests.. but even more I *love* seeing the pictures of people that I talk to or read the discussion of online! Awsome!

Hee!

Thanks!
chrisjournal
May. 13th, 2003 05:40 pm (UTC)
Re: *evil laugh*
Oh what a horrible picture! But jeez, it is fun to watch framin' norman *g*
taramisu
May. 13th, 2003 04:42 pm (UTC)
See you in Tampa! (yes, dammit, you too Tara. He's gotta be bribeable *somehow* Maybe we can find a nursing seminar to make it tax deductible and and and...sigh.)

You come up with a feasible bribe, and I'm there. Go on. Astonish me.
chrisjournal
May. 15th, 2003 05:24 pm (UTC)
Where's that famous imagination? You'll come back home with all the inspiration you need to bribe-bribe-bribe!

Are all the convincing vibes I'm sending out over the airwaves getting there yet?
kita0610
May. 13th, 2003 11:04 pm (UTC)
*drive by smooch!*

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2006
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031